Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Could Extreme Sleepiness In Infants Suggest?

hi, my daughter turns 1 in 2 weeks, this morning we were playing outside and she got stung on her hand by a bee, i pulled out the stinger and washed her hand and then everything seemed fine, no reaction. My concern is she s extra sleepy today and this unusal for her, should i take her to a doctor or am i over reacting? Thankyou
Mon, 17 Jun 2019
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hello,

It is not unusual for an infant to have variations in the duration of her sleep. It would be of greater concern if her sleepiness continued for several days or if the sleepiness was accompanied by fever, rash, vomiting, or poor eating and drinking of liquids.

Should she have any of these other signs, then, yes, you ought to take her to a physician. Preferably one who is comfortable examining young children.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Arnold Zedd, Pediatrician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
What Could Extreme Sleepiness In Infants Suggest?

Hello, It is not unusual for an infant to have variations in the duration of her sleep. It would be of greater concern if her sleepiness continued for several days or if the sleepiness was accompanied by fever, rash, vomiting, or poor eating and drinking of liquids. Should she have any of these other signs, then, yes, you ought to take her to a physician. Preferably one who is comfortable examining young children. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Arnold Zedd, Pediatrician