Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Could Cause Right Lower Quadrant Pain, CT And Ultrasound Scans Clear?

I have had right lower quadrant pain now for over a year - mostly constant - dull in nature but at times takes the wind out of me. I have had CT of abdomen and pelvis and ultrasound of the abdomen and pelvis - all negative. I have no female organs, no gallbladder and no appendix. What is wrong with me......
Wed, 12 Feb 2020
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello,

USG have rule out many pathology but there can be chances that it may have miss out so if it's been many days of us then please do it again. Other cause which would have not been ruled out by USG are chronic appendicitis, colitis, inflammatory disease, infectious colitis etc. Colonoscopy, barium enema can rule out these. Drink plenty of water.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Richa Agarwal, OBGYN
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Cholecystitis


Loading Online Doctors....
What Could Cause Right Lower Quadrant Pain, CT And Ultrasound Scans Clear?

Hello, USG have rule out many pathology but there can be chances that it may have miss out so if it s been many days of us then please do it again. Other cause which would have not been ruled out by USG are chronic appendicitis, colitis, inflammatory disease, infectious colitis etc. Colonoscopy, barium enema can rule out these. Drink plenty of water. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Richa Agarwal, OBGYN