Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What could cause raised, itchy bumps on body flattening and turning black after a while?

I have got this raised bumps on parts of my body. They itch and don t look aren t at all filled with puss but after a few days, they sort of flatten and turn black. It s not everywhere but there are about 15 of these. I haven t really had prolonged skin-on-skin contacts in over 3 months and these are making me really worried that I may have some disease.
Fri, 10 Apr 2020
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

Few more details would be more helpful- Approximate size and shape of the lesions?How often this comes? How long it lasts, and the areas affected? Anyhow, this can happen in chronic / recurrent urticaria- where multiple raised, red, itchy and wheel like lesions comes and goes episodically. Kindly get back with details mentioned.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Muhammed Aslam TK, Pediatrician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What could cause raised, itchy bumps on body flattening and turning black after a while?

Hi, Few more details would be more helpful- Approximate size and shape of the lesions?How often this comes? How long it lasts, and the areas affected? Anyhow, this can happen in chronic / recurrent urticaria- where multiple raised, red, itchy and wheel like lesions comes and goes episodically. Kindly get back with details mentioned. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Muhammed Aslam TK, Pediatrician