Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What could cause numbness in the armpits when all other vital organs work fine?

father in law has been complaining on and off about armpit numbness. says it is annoying. Doctor took EKG and Nuclear Stress Test. ECG all good, Aortic valve working as it should. Dad is bothered by having this. Doctor said since he is 89 years old that Unless he wanted to go through many tests at the hospital, to not worry so much about it - since it is not an every day occurrence. He is a little depressed and did not have this symptom until about 3 months ago when he started saying to us - let s go to the doctor His wife, my mother in law passed last Christmas. He has dreams all hours of the night thinking of her. He talks to her in his sleep and then wakes up. We got a positive response from the doctor in that the tests they took did not show anything. They did not take any cancer testing or arthritis or neuropathy testing. He said it is his left armpit... We don t know what to ask the doctor or what to do next. He had not said anything more about it for the past 5 weeks and we see him 4-5 days a week. He called tonight to say it is bothering him again. He has NO PAIN in the arm, NO PAIN in the CHEST, NO RASH, NO LUMP, Skin not hot to the touch. He does have a touch of dementia. He has had his aortic valve replaced. He does have a mitral valve that has a minor leak. He walks a mile a day. He is in good physical health. He eats well. He is 145lb. 5 9 on the thin side but always has been. He got down to 113 when he had the heart surgery 5 years ago. He has no loss of motion. his arms and hands are not numb. What are we missing? Do you have any thoughts for us? Thank you. Mary Lee For Alex
Wed, 4 Sep 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

It may be due to nerve compression at cervical spine level. For further assessment you may require MRI neck, nerve conduction studies, vit B12 level after spine surgeon consultation.

You may require tablet Pregabalin and multivitamin after consultation. Do regular physical therapy after consultation. Further treatment mainly depends upon the underlying condition.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Shyam Kale
Family and general physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My arm suddenly went numb and when I tried to move it it worked but it felt like someone else was moving it. I could only tell it moved by watching...