Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Could Cause Chronic Chest Pain Which Subside Only While Taking Medication For Pneumonia?

I m talking for my fianse who i have begun to really worry about, she has been experiencing chest pain for over a year now, shes been to the ER and to her personal doctor she has gotten several Xrays, a ct, a white and red blood cell test and they all came back positive with the exception of one of the Xrays where they found what might be a spot of pneumonia on the lung they treated it with antibiotics and she said the cheat pain went away for a bit but came back, (that was at the ER). Her personal doctor prescribed her prednisone an anti-inflammatory she said that also helped but after the prescription ended it also came back. Today she is experiencing pain extreme enough that she is crying and doesnt want to move at all please help
Mon, 8 Aug 2022
Report Abuse
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hello,

She has pleurisy pneumonia which means that the pleural layer is inflamed too. This is the cause of the pain itself. It needs sometime to be healed completely no worries it will pass.


Regards,
Dr. Jolanda Nikolla, Pulmonologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Loading Online Doctors....
What Could Cause Chronic Chest Pain Which Subside Only While Taking Medication For Pneumonia?

Hello, She has pleurisy pneumonia which means that the pleural layer is inflamed too. This is the cause of the pain itself. It needs sometime to be healed completely no worries it will pass. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Jolanda Nikolla, Pulmonologist