Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Could Cause Abnormal Cry With Jerky Movements?

baby having fits from second day of birth.APgar score normal,imediate cry normal,suckig refects normal.during fits patient was concious.let on phenobar control for couple of days than recurrence. serum calcium was 8.0, urine reducing substances (-). negative Hb 16.0 gm bilirubin 10.14 gm/dl neonates serum D.bilirubin 0.34 neonates serum I.bilirubin 10.30 mg/dl 25/hydroxy vitaman D 8.49 ng/ml PT 18 secong INR 1.71 TSH 1.90 blood culture normal alkaline phosphatase 1276 iu/ltr Bilurub came to normal.sod valporate was added but little response.Levetiracetam 250 half BD with sodium valporate was added but jerky movements continues and abnormal cry.
Mon, 20 Jul 2015
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi dear,
I had gone through your question and understand your concerns. You should be worried but not too much. We should differentiate genetic congenital statements, delivery traum, hyperkinetic syndrome.Tremor, jitteriness and benign neonatal sleep myoclonus are frequently encountered.

Perform MRI to exclude severe statements.

I suggest to add fenibut for 1 month.. You can discuss this with your treating Doctor.

Hope this answers your question. If you have additional questions or follow up questions then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your questions.

Wishing you and baby good health.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Bilirubin


Loading Online Doctors....
What Could Cause Abnormal Cry With Jerky Movements?

Hi dear, I had gone through your question and understand your concerns. You should be worried but not too much. We should differentiate genetic congenital statements, delivery traum, hyperkinetic syndrome.Tremor, jitteriness and benign neonatal sleep myoclonus are frequently encountered. Perform MRI to exclude severe statements. I suggest to add fenibut for 1 month.. You can discuss this with your treating Doctor. Hope this answers your question. If you have additional questions or follow up questions then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your questions. Wishing you and baby good health.