Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
190 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What could cause a small black dot on both the feet?

I woke up three mornings ago and my 4th toes on both feet were very red and stinging. It looked like on my left foot I could see a very small black dot, resembling a bite mark. The stinging did not go away and is still sensitive to touch but today when i woke up it is now starting to bubble on my left foot, but not on my right foot yet. The stinging is also on the tip of my big toe on the left foot also. I can t figure out what it is.
Mon, 29 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

A sudden onset discolouration with stinging on wake up usually indicates an insect bite, but wondering why this happened symmetrically on both sides. Anyhow, just try cold compresses and take ibuprofen 3 times a day after for for 3 days. Consult your doctor if it is progressing despite this.


Regards,
Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What could cause a small black dot on both the feet?

Hi, A sudden onset discolouration with stinging on wake up usually indicates an insect bite, but wondering why this happened symmetrically on both sides. Anyhow, just try cold compresses and take ibuprofen 3 times a day after for for 3 days. Consult your doctor if it is progressing despite this. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician