Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Could Cause A Feeling Of Obstruction And Painful Intercourse?

Hi doctor. I m Ash,28 year old,recently got married ,l m having pin and feeling of obstruction while entering the penis into my vagina . Only a small part of penis can be inserted and further insertion is being prevented by some obstruction along with pain ..I feel that it s due to the presence of hymen .but How the hymen can be broken? Please help me out.
Thu, 20 Dec 2018
Report Abuse
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
hi mam its very natural to have pain during the first few sessions of intercourse.hymen is a very delicate membrane which tears off with penetration of penis ofcourse with pain and some times bleeding too which is physiological.mood is the most important factor followed by adequate foreplay that would help the lubrication of vagina with the help of estrogens and pain will be substancially reduced.if the above suggetion wont help you,try a gynaec consultation once.bye.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What Could Cause A Feeling Of Obstruction And Painful Intercourse?

hi mam its very natural to have pain during the first few sessions of intercourse.hymen is a very delicate membrane which tears off with penetration of penis ofcourse with pain and some times bleeding too which is physiological.mood is the most important factor followed by adequate foreplay that would help the lubrication of vagina with the help of estrogens and pain will be substancially reduced.if the above suggetion wont help you,try a gynaec consultation once.bye.