Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
138 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What could cause a bump on the lips of the vagina?

I am a type 1 diabetic with a sinus infection and I am taking the antibiotic cefuroxime axetil 500 mg tablet, one twice a day. I have been taking this for three days and have noticed no change in symptoms yet. Would it be safe to take mucinex with the antibiotic, and if so what type should I use?
Thu, 7 Nov 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

For this, there are few causes and most common is Bartholin's Cyst which Is located midway of the labia, and protrudes into the vagina and may cause discomfort during sexual intercourse.

Bartholin's cyst is formed when a Bartholin's gland is blocked, causing a fluid-filled cyst to develop.

Bartholin's cyst is not an infection, although it can be caused by an infection, inflammation, or physical blockage (mucus or another impediment) to the Bartholin's ducts (tubes which lead from the glands to the vulva).

Second, Infected hair follicles may form small abscess, which can cause a small swelling, but it is associated with redness and throbbing pain.

Proper diagnosis requires a proper physical examination of the swelling in question. You might consult a gynecologist who can examine and then decide on the appropriate treatment.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Iven Romic Rommstein, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have a few bumps on my vagina lips. They don t hurt, and two of them are slowly going away but I ve never had these before and they don t burn...

Recent questions on  Cefuroxime

doctor1 MD

I am a type 1 diabetic with a sinus infection and I am taking the antibiotic cefuroxime axetil 500 mg tablet, one twice a day. I have been taking...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am undergoing treatment at the moment of an infection which is believed to be UTI. I just had a urinalysis last week and the results show...

doctor1 MD

My father is a cardiac, pressure and diabetic patient. He has undergone by pass surgery last year. Presently on checking through blood samples CRP...

doctor1 MD

thanks
i did a urine culture with the following results: epithelia cells +/HPF AND PUS CELLS 1-2/HPF, CASTS ++, CRYSTALS +++, YEAST nIL, CULTURE...

doctor1 MD

Can I use clarithromycin for a uti

doctor1 MD

I am 75 yrs old and have had bypass surgery and 1 stent put in .I had my bypass surgery at 49 yrs old and my stents at 59 yrs old. I still work 1...

doctor1 MD

We have examined my 4 month old baby stool, she is passing frequently in form of liquid, and in report found pus cells 10-12 and red blood cells...