Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What could bloody saliva post gallbladder surgery suggest?

Hi I had gallbladder surgery 3-4weeks ago because of gallstones . Last 4 days I noticed that I have reddish spit in the morning .I checked with my dentist and this is not from my gums or anything dental.also noticed that when I burb in the morning I have bloody test in my mouth .Please give me some ideas what could be and from where to start to look.I am not smoker .
Wed, 8 Jan 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

The blood in sputum is called hemoptysis. If gum bleeding is not probable cause in your case because dentist check up was done. So you can rule out respiratory cause like infection by chest X-ray. Kindly mention whether you have any other associated complaint like cough, fever, chest pain etc

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Parth Goswami, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Abdominal pain


What could bloody saliva post gallbladder surgery suggest?

Hello, The blood in sputum is called hemoptysis. If gum bleeding is not probable cause in your case because dentist check up was done. So you can rule out respiratory cause like infection by chest X-ray. Kindly mention whether you have any other associated complaint like cough, fever, chest pain etc Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Parth Goswami, General & Family Physician