Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

159 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What could be the reason to have sudden severe headache, nausea with knee pain ?

Hi, I m a 37 year old woman, measuring 5 4, weighting 163 lb. I was dignosed with hypothyroidism 2 mths ago. I started having a severe frontal headache (around temples too) yesterday early morning (5 am) and pain and weakness in the knees, then nausea started a few hours later. Today I woke up with more symptoms, sore throat , brown discharge, I still have a headache, although not as severe as yesterday, and nausea. What could it be? Thanks.
Wed, 8 Jun 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
  User's Response
's  Response
Yes, This also happened to me i was feverish, am under active thyroid currently taking thyroxine 50mg - I have been told that I am on too high a dosage and should reduce. I experienced brownish discharge the following day and am feeling periody, though my period ended 10 days ago. I am 38 and normal weight, etc..
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.All this together suggest some infection.Mostly upper respiratory infection.Take proper rest,light diet,analgesic for pain and fever.Avoid cold drinks,junk food etc.This should be fine in a day.If not seek medical help from doctor.bye.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

In the last few months, occasionally I was having hot and cold flashes and fatigue around my period. Now for the last 3 days, I have had a severe headache above my eyes and sometimes in back of head, hot and cold flashes, feverish, dizziness, fatigue, nausea, and back pain. I have also been fighting when a knee that has been giving severe pain off and on for the last 3 weeks. Please help.

doctor1 MD

i ve been getting severe headaches for about 5 years now. the pain starts in the middle of inside the head and pushes outward (the pressure feels like my head is going to explode) afterwards i get really nacious and start vomitting, and then i get really weak and tired. this process usually last 12-24hrs. i ve had normal headaches and migraines before and i know this is something different. light and noise do not effect the severeness of my headaches. i ve tried many medications (perscriptions and over the counter pain killers) and nothing works. what could this be?

doctor1 MD

My husband 65 years old has severe headache lasting several weeks now. His blood pressure has been as high as 190/ 105. We have been to 2 emergency rooms. Friday it was a local hospital and today we went to the VA where he gets all his medical. They have done CT scans, blood tests, chest X-ray etc. They have given him intravenously pain killer and blood pressure medicine and sent him home with hydrocodone, and a nausea drug. He is getting no relief from these medications. How do I get him some help. The only thing we think could have caused these headaches was a reaction to the dye they used in a CT scan a couple of weeks ago.

Recent questions on  Nausea

doctor1 MD

Hi. My stomach has been feeling odd lately. I m nauseous, bloated and I can t eat more than little amounts at a time. I ve been going to the toilet but my feceas comes out in pebbles stuck together and it it very uncomfortable. Sometimes it even pains me and I ve been passing wind excessively. Most of all, my back has been hurting and I ve been feeling so nauseous. It s horrible.

doctor1 MD

Hi 3 weeks ago I had stomach ache and lower bake ache suddenly at morning and then diarrhea till afternoon and at night 38.5 fever. From that day until now, I m seek and have weakness ,dyspnea( I can t breath deeply), headache. nausea, loss of appetite bone and muscle ache. In first stool exam(16 days ago) oval fat body reported , but in second not seen. i see jellylike things in stool. my bowel filled withe the sound of intestines growl in first laboratory test (16days ago) : FBS 82 , BUN 11.4 , Creatinine 0.9 BUN/Creatinine 13 , Triglycerides 92 cholesterol 200(always was upper than) , LDL 88.5 ( always was upper than 130). HDL 77( always was fewer than 35) , Ca 8.2 ( always was ok and I take enough dairy), P 3.1 , Na 140 , k 3.5 , S.G.O.T 31 , S.G.P.T 30 , Phosphatase Alkaline 122 , amylase 69 , Lipase 59 , ESR 25 , PT-Patient- time 12.5 , PT - Activity 920.1 INR 1.1 , PT0CONTROL 12 , WBC 5.6 .Neut 64.2 . Lymp 25.3 ( always was 40-43) Mono 8.9( always was 1-2) , Eos 1.3 , Bas 0.3 , RBC 4.66 , HGB 14.2 , Hct% 43.7 RDW% 13 ..... Stool : soft , brown , oval fat body were seen , mucus not seen( but I see jellylike ) rbc 0-1 . wbc 1-2 , ova of parasite not seen , cyst & trophozoit not seen , un digested food not seen , Occult blood negative second laboratory exam (10 days ago) : WBC 5.53 Neu 71.2 % , Lymp 20,6 Mono 6.9 , EO 0.06 , Baso 0.01 , ESR 14 , RBC 4.77 . HGB 15, HCT46.2, platelet 279 , HDL 76 , Cholesterol/HDL 2.8 , LDL 96 , LDL/HDL1.3 , SGOT 15 , SGPT 14 , Alkalin phosphatase 114 , Gamma GT 11 .... 4 weeks ago a CFL s bulb break in my hand when i was replacement it. I m 47 years old. Thank you t

doctor1 MD

im a 20 year old woman and i have had nausea and diarrhea , weakness, loss of appetite , heart palpitations for a few months now and the doctors can t seem to find what s going on. i was diagnosed with coeliac disease 2 years ago and i feel even more unwell now than i did then! i weigh below 6st as it is because ive had problems with my coeliacs - so now to lose more weight is crippling me! any ideas?

doctor1 MD

I had a complete hysterectomy by Davinci Robot on 8/25. I left the hospital on 8/26. I was back in the hospital on 10/01 with severe dehydration after diarrhea and vomiting. I was told I had an ileus . I was released on 10/06 and today 10/10 I am starting with diarrhea again. I do not have the nausea that I had before I was admitted to the hospital on 10/01. Could this diarrhea just be my body getting used to eating again? I was NPO for 4 days while in the hospital.

doctor1 MD

pristiq desvenlafaxine 100 mg and sandomigran 500 mcg what side effects can there be

doctor1 MD

I have diverticulitis attack at the moment. I have pain and nausea . What can I eat or drink?

doctor1 MD

I am taking 4mg of naltrexone at night . It has started to strenghthen me. I have the coxsackie virus. I have taken LDN for two months. I am concerned about side effects in the future. I have had the virus for 18 years and each time it erupts it...