Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

152 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What could be the reason if ALFT increased by the range 36 for female ?

if ALFT is increased by the range of 36 in female so what its dieases
Tue, 10 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for query.I think you are talking about ALT.this is a liver enzyme.The normal range is up to 40.So 36 is normal.There is no need to worry.bye.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Sir my blood test reports are Leucocytes (10,200) neutrophils (53%) lymphocytes (42%) eosinophil (04%) monocytes (01%) B suger (81.7) what may be caused of increased lymphocytes from normal range(20-40) and what am i suffering from. I m feeling very weakness and also habitat for hand practice my penis is very weak ,small, and tilt left side. please help me sir

doctor1 MD

I am a 36 yr old female with ms and copd , i have been having chest discomfort for about three weeks now. It seems to be happening more often and my arm (left) will hurt and my back right next to the bottom of my left shoulder blade, i have been very cold lately, and i feel like i have been hit by a truck. Last time i went for my infusion ( tysabri ) for ms my bp was 97/47 then 108/57 which is rather low. What can be going on?

doctor1 MD

I am a 50 year old male feeling very unwell. My mother is a diabetic and she has been doing blood readings on my finger. Readings over two days have ranged from 9.3 to 23.8. I have been to see the doctor who did a blood test & the result was an 8. What I don t understand is if I m an eight why am I getting such high reading?

Recent questions on  Liver

doctor1 MD

I had 31/2 lobes of my liver removed on July 1, 2013 and a new bile duct made. I do not have cancer. About every 3 weeks I have a very painful bowl movement. I break out in a sweat and am very weak and feel wiped out. I does not seem to be related to what food I have had. I have had these painful B.M every two or three months since the surgery in july When I told my surgren about it he didn t have any help.

doctor1 MD

l have a discomfort quivering intermittent felling like spasms, no pain right about the liver gallblater area. It feels muscular but twitches by itself for several days now. l put my hand over it l can feel it twitch. thought it maybe my back l have alot of thorasic issues, gas ?

doctor1 MD

i have nash liver des and hep c i have a red rash below my belly button on right side my billy rubbins are up i can tell from urn color probley 1800 or better i be here be for try to get obama care still waiting but hurtin on right side and rash is burning itching

doctor1 MD

I am experiencing bad blood circulation...i have been a Vegetarian for over seventeen years...am not overweight...I have also been dealing with a chronic problem for some years now called cattar an extreme sinus problem that sometime drains down into my system...infecting my ears and eyes at times...even my liver ...as i once got Jhondis ...some years ago...but presently the blood circulation problem is what i am most interested in

doctor1 MD

I HAVE TINGLING PAIN IN MY RIGHT SIDE BELOW THE RIB CAGE . BUT ONLY WHEN I SIT IT GOING COMPLETELY AWAY WHEN I LAY DOWN?

doctor1 MD

I have been taking atorvastatin 40 mg for 4 months - through carotid endarterectomy surgery - with horrible subjective side effects which, objectively, include very low hematocrit of 32.9% and other low red blood cell counts. Primary Care...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am xxxxxxx XXXXXXX from XXXXXXX Age 38 years. Last month i have got my LFT done where SGPT was 132 and SGOT was 82 because i consume liquor on a regular basis thats why got those test done; but all of sudden i realized that last week...