Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Could Be The Reason For Sharp Burning Pains In The Top Of My Big Toe Near The Bunion?

I have a Bunion on my Right Foot that has started to bother me and I m planning on getting it checked out to see if I need Surgery To get it Removed but tonight I started to have Sharp Burning Pains in The Top Of My Big Toe Near the Bunion. Is this Pain coming from the Bunion or could it be caused from something else?
Wed, 5 Feb 2014
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi,

I can understand your concern for sharp burning pains in the top of your big toe near the bunion.

After reading your history it appears to be secondary infection at the local site.

You must see a doctor and preferably a surgeon to rule out any abscess at the area. For the time being period you to apply plain antibacterial cream such as fusidic acid or mupirocin (latest is retapamulin) and to take pain killer tablet by mouth for reducing the intensity of pain and redness.

The only precaution you must follow is not to touch, pinch pop or squeeze any of them other wise it can get infected and can cause complications.

Take care.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Recent questions on Bunion


Loading Online Doctors....
What Could Be The Reason For Sharp Burning Pains In The Top Of My Big Toe Near The Bunion?

Hi, I can understand your concern for sharp burning pains in the top of your big toe near the bunion. After reading your history it appears to be secondary infection at the local site. You must see a doctor and preferably a surgeon to rule out any abscess at the area. For the time being period you to apply plain antibacterial cream such as fusidic acid or mupirocin (latest is retapamulin) and to take pain killer tablet by mouth for reducing the intensity of pain and redness. The only precaution you must follow is not to touch, pinch pop or squeeze any of them other wise it can get infected and can cause complications. Take care.