Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What could be the reason for heart palpitations and shortness of breath ?

I have heart palpitations and shortness of breath, what could be wrong ?
Mon, 1 Mar 2010
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
  User's Response
's  Response
I sounds like you may have Mitral Valve Prolapse (MVP). Your valve open and close to allow blood to flow throughout your heart, if you have MVP your valves don't close correctly or all the way which allows blood to flow backwards. It is very common in women. For some it is not a major problem and the symptoms may even eventually fade but for some it can be more extreme. Other symptoms include dizziness and syncope (fainting). I was diagnosed with MVP in 2001 and I've been on medication since 2002. The meds help a little (I don't have as many episodes) but I also have bouts of A-Fib. If it get to more of a problem I would suggest seeing another doctor. They'll have to put you on a heart monitor to accurately diagnose you.
  User's Response
Mary Dickey's  Response

I have very fast heart beats then is since if my heart is palpitationing fast like it's about to come out I have some what of a cough too, when I lay down to rest it still is going on what should I do regarding this matter

  Anonymous's Response
Anonymous's  Response

I also am a asthma patient too, with some brochilis problems, will need to go to the hospital to see what is going on I also have a heart mur,

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor IM a 29yr old woman who recently started having heart palpitations that cause lightheadedness, blurry vision, anxiety, shortness of breath, sweaty palms. they can last to 30secs or intervals during my sleep. my blood pressure is normal, my sugar levels are also normal. they did a chest exray on me it came out fine. im now having vague pain in my left arm and left limb as well as involuntary spasms in my limbs. what could possibly be happening to me? i got beta blockers from my Doc but i dont see any change. My BMI is 28. Please assist, Thank you Doc.

doctor1 MD

Hi, i am really searching for an answer on heart palpitations. I am a healthy 40 year old male, i exercise and do crossfit and run. But for some odd reason i can be just relaxing and without warning i get this upper stomach squeeze that takes my breath away and makes me feel like passing out . And when i feel my pulse i can feel it skip beats or a long hesitation before the next beat, that s when i get that stomach feeing that takes my breath away. I feel real tired aferwards like a did a days work. i have seen a heart doctor, and its hard to do a heart monitor holter, since it might not happen for a month till all of a sudden. but it is really a scarey feeling. Once it was so bad that i thought my heart isn t going to start beating again, there was such a long pause, I thought i was done for. Breathing in cold air can activate it like crazy. Been in the ER for it but by that time all looks normal on the monitor since i won t be having the symptoms anymore. Answers or ideas what could be causing it? I can t drink pop because that will trigger it to, but it can happen randomly. When i exercise and have my heart rate up it doesn t happen

doctor1 MD

I have heart palpitations now. I am a licensed acupuncturist. I have listened to my heart when this is happening and it sounds like what is described as premature atrial or ventricular contractions. I never had this until recently. Last fall, I had chest pain and nausea and slight shortness of breath when I woke up one morning. I went to the ER and was evaluated. They diagnosed me with idiopathic chest pain. I went back 2 more times for the same thing and same result - chest wall pain or idiopathic chest pain. There were no palpitations then. Later on, I have had these palpitations and a slight feeling of phlegm in the chest. I do cough up a little thin mucous from time to time. It is kind of worrying because I have never had this before. I am 43, I worked out for most all of my life and was in very good shape. It is suspected that I have Acute Intermittent Porphyria, as I started becoming very chemically sensitive with many environmental allergies in 2001. I did acupuncture and chiropractic and now no longer have chest pain but I have these palpitations. My blood pressure had gone up significantly last year. It had always been around 110/70 or so and it went up to 165/110 for a bit last fall when this happened. Later, I had gotten it down to 110/70 for a while again, however, it has recently run up to 135/83 or so and has stayed around that level for the past few weeks. Currently, I do not have medical insurance and am wondering if this could be serious, should I be evaluated again, and what is this most likely?

Recent questions on  Dyspnea

doctor1 MD

I have igg deficiency, asthma , and I have pain between my shoulders in my back. My stool has little white balls in it and I feel short of breath. I also have bouts of tachycardia and low grade fevers, I have had tons of medical exams. The only test I haven t had are Gallbladder exams. My colonoscopy found nodules in my ilium but they tested negative for Crohn s. Could this be a GB problem? My CT showed one elevated liver enzyme.

doctor1 MD

hi im 20 years old, and im having pain just beneath my chest, its a sharp pain, causing me shortness of breath, if i try to breath at the time it hurts, the pain last for less than a minute and it comes and goes, been about a month now. also i noticed that my spleen may have enlarged. Do you know what may be wrong with me?

doctor1 MD

I ve had a stomach bug for 4 days now. Mostly nausea the first day then vomiting the second and third. The doctor gave me anti-nausea medication yesterday. I m able to keep a little bit of liquid and food down now but when I get up, I m completely exhausted and run out of breath very fast. I don t know why I m short of breath, do you?

doctor1 MD

Hi 3 weeks ago I had stomach ache and lower bake ache suddenly at morning and then diarrhea till afternoon and at night 38.5 fever. From that day until now, I m seek and have weakness ,dyspnea( I can t breath deeply), headache. nausea, loss of appetite bone and muscle ache. In first stool exam(16 days ago) oval fat body reported , but in second not seen. i see jellylike things in stool. my bowel filled withe the sound of intestines growl in first laboratory test (16days ago) : FBS 82 , BUN 11.4 , Creatinine 0.9 BUN/Creatinine 13 , Triglycerides 92 cholesterol 200(always was upper than) , LDL 88.5 ( always was upper than 130). HDL 77( always was fewer than 35) , Ca 8.2 ( always was ok and I take enough dairy), P 3.1 , Na 140 , k 3.5 , S.G.O.T 31 , S.G.P.T 30 , Phosphatase Alkaline 122 , amylase 69 , Lipase 59 , ESR 25 , PT-Patient- time 12.5 , PT - Activity 920.1 INR 1.1 , PT0CONTROL 12 , WBC 5.6 .Neut 64.2 . Lymp 25.3 ( always was 40-43) Mono 8.9( always was 1-2) , Eos 1.3 , Bas 0.3 , RBC 4.66 , HGB 14.2 , Hct% 43.7 RDW% 13 ..... Stool : soft , brown , oval fat body were seen , mucus not seen( but I see jellylike ) rbc 0-1 . wbc 1-2 , ova of parasite not seen , cyst & trophozoit not seen , un digested food not seen , Occult blood negative second laboratory exam (10 days ago) : WBC 5.53 Neu 71.2 % , Lymp 20,6 Mono 6.9 , EO 0.06 , Baso 0.01 , ESR 14 , RBC 4.77 . HGB 15, HCT46.2, platelet 279 , HDL 76 , Cholesterol/HDL 2.8 , LDL 96 , LDL/HDL1.3 , SGOT 15 , SGPT 14 , Alkalin phosphatase 114 , Gamma GT 11 .... 4 weeks ago a CFL s bulb break in my hand when i was replacement it. I m 47 years old. Thank you t

doctor1 MD

My pulmonologist said tests he did indicated need for echo stress test to rule out ischemic heart disease and referred me to a cardiology practice who scheduled the test. They even got approval from ins. co. I'm having symptoms and anxious (but...

doctor1 MD

I wanted to use our last conversation as a basis of my two questions but Ill have to just hope you remember what we talked of just a few weeks ago. I have Chronic Anxiety , I have GAD and have been in a chronic state for 4 years since my mother...

doctor1 MD

I have been having dyspnea , low energy for the past 6 months. My last ECG showed normal sinus rhythm low voltage QRS Borderline ECG. Should I see a cardiologist?