Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Could Be The Reason For Having Loose Motion For My Baby?

My 3 month old baby is suffering from loose motion for the last one week,frequent of motion-daily 5-6 times,mainly during evening and night times,soon after feeding.Firstly motion had black tinges on yellow .later consulted a pediatrician .Now giving Zinc suspension and Bacillus clausii suspension for the last 4 days(daily once) and also Colic Aid daily 4-5 times.Now the stool is greenish and frequent of motion is the same,today also 5-6 times.Kindly advice whether my baby has any stomach infections.
Fri, 24 Jan 2014
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,
Thank you for asking question on health care magic.
Probably your baby is suffering from infective diarrhea.
Whatever medicines are given are quite OK.
If you like you may add walamycin syrup in consultation with your doctor.
Usually the diarrhea subsides within 4-5 days.
If not get the stool examined for reducing sugars,
If positive avoid lactose containing foods and give Zerolac feeding for 1-2 weeks.
Hope this answer will serve your purpose
Please feel free to ask any more queries if required
Take care
Dr.M.V.Subrahmanyam MD;DCH
Associate professor of pediatrics.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Colic


Loading Online Doctors....
What Could Be The Reason For Having Loose Motion For My Baby?

Hi, Thank you for asking question on health care magic. Probably your baby is suffering from infective diarrhea. Whatever medicines are given are quite OK. If you like you may add walamycin syrup in consultation with your doctor. Usually the diarrhea subsides within 4-5 days. If not get the stool examined for reducing sugars, If positive avoid lactose containing foods and give Zerolac feeding for 1-2 weeks. Hope this answer will serve your purpose Please feel free to ask any more queries if required Take care Dr.M.V.Subrahmanyam MD;DCH Associate professor of pediatrics.