Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What could be the cause of urethral stricture?

hi i have a urethral stricture for the last 6 months, tired all the time , twinges on left side for a month, I took a course of macrobid for a week and the lab results came back with no infection? twinges are still there but not as bad.Any ideas as to what it could be?
Mon, 26 May 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to healthcare magic

I have read your query and understand your concern,Urethral strictures are most commonly caused due to trauma to urethra due to accidents,injury during insertion of urinary catheter,surgical procedure for urinary tract,infections usually sexually transmitted disease.As the lab results have come back negative STD or other infections can be ruled out in your case.

Antibiotic like macrobid has temporarily reduce your infection but if there is recurrent infection,urinary retention I suggest you to consult an urologist for his expert opinion about surgery like dilatation of stricture or placement of a stent.

Hope this solves your query.

Regards,
Dr.Tushar Tamboli
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Urethra


What could be the cause of urethral stricture?

Hi, Welcome to healthcare magic I have read your query and understand your concern,Urethral strictures are most commonly caused due to trauma to urethra due to accidents,injury during insertion of urinary catheter,surgical procedure for urinary tract,infections usually sexually transmitted disease.As the lab results have come back negative STD or other infections can be ruled out in your case. Antibiotic like macrobid has temporarily reduce your infection but if there is recurrent infection,urinary retention I suggest you to consult an urologist for his expert opinion about surgery like dilatation of stricture or placement of a stent. Hope this solves your query. Regards, Dr.Tushar Tamboli