Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

159 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What could be the cause of fatigue,critical high liver enzymes,low platelets in a teenaged female who doesn't smoke or drink ?

18 year old non drinker has critical high alt and ast negative hepatitis panel negative mono and EBV A 18 year old female. Never drank or done drugs, not sexually active. Fatigue, critical high liver enzymes, AST/ALT, low platlets, negative mono, negative EBV, negative hepatitis panel, negative HIV . What else could it be?
Thu, 26 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear please take help of a gastroenterologist for further evaluation.Also on advise of your doctor go for ultrasound of abdomen,which is very important in your case.There are some disease which can give rise to such a situation.Take proper rest and avoid fatty meals in mean time.Do not take any analgesic medications.take care .
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I m itching like something serious....both liver enzymes high and platlets 120 now what and could this be causing my itching? I am a 29yr old female with no hx of lots of over counter drug use and not more than average on drinking (in my opinion) and very very very tired.

doctor1 MD

Hi babes !! I am a super cuddly 60 year old Grandma, who is ex-services....and, in my day, the Royal Navy floated on a Sea of alcohol !!! Both my husband and myself like a drink....but we re NOT talking drunken silliness.....far too old for that !!! My husband knows, as I do , that he s on borrowed time , due to kidney/bladder cancer and MAJOR heart problems. He s recently gained a Heart pacemaker / defibbulater/ plus an extra wire added for fluid retention, as he also suffers from psoriacis ( feet ) plus anything else you could possibly think about. THIS GETTING OLD LARK IS CRAP !!!! Anyway, obviously this situation is stressful, but I m not excussing myself. I m disabled myself, double patellectomy & major arthritis flaming everywhere, so I take heavy duty painkillers ( oxynorm 5mg 3 x 4 times a day ). I had an upper abdo. scan today, & found that my liver ( understand that ) and SPLEEN are enlarged. I know from a recent blood test, that my platelets are down, so I m one hell of a bleeder , but please, what is going on with this spleen thing....as in causes, prognosis, and whatever wisdom you can impart please ? Thank you in anticipation !!!!

doctor1 MD

Hi, my dad has been admitted to a hospital for a week now. He has been diagnosed with a liver abscess (3cm), low Hb (abt 7.5), very low platelet counts (10,000 - 12,000) and some ulceration in the esophagus. The accurate cause of the low platelet counts could not be determined yet. Tests like dengue, cancer etc have come negative. The last option that the doctors are looking for is a bone marrow test and fungal infection. But they have not been able to conduct the test due to severe bronchial spasms (he has a history of asthma). On a chest CT they have found bleeding inside his lungs (due to low platelets as per the doctor). We have been doing platelet transfusions but his body is not retaining the platelets beyond 10-12 hours. His spleen is enlarged but not resulting in high platelet destruction as check via an endoscopy couple of days back. The doctors are at a loss as to the cause of the low platelet counts. Please advise what steps/tests should be taken going forward. Internal bleeding in the lungs is causing a serious concern. Please recommend any specialists in Bangalore whom I can approach on this case.

Recent questions on Hepatitis c

doctor1 MD

My son woke up Saturday and his urine had blood in it, the color of koolaid, his gums were bleeding and he had blood spots and bruises allover his legs. He went to the Emergency Room and they took blood test. His platelets were at 3000 so they admitted him to I C U. The gave him 10 units of platelets and steroids, and it raised him to 12000 by that evening. They took ultra sound of his spleen and kidney and it looked ok. They tested him for HIV and Hepatitis C and he tested negative. They then on Sunday gave him 7 more units of platelets and more steroids. By Monday morning his platelet count was 3800. They wanted to send him home, but he refused , telling them he wanted to know what was wrong with him. They didn't do anything for him till 6 pm Monday night , they put him on more steroids and said they would check him in the morning. Should I get a second opinion and take him to another hospital?

doctor1 MD

My mother has portal hypertension. Both her veins to Liver is blocked but on diagnosis doctors found her liver is fine and has no cirrhosis. But now she is hospitalised due to excess fluid in her stomach and intestine Can i know the treatment for this

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am xxxxxxx XXXXXXX from XXXXXXX Age 38 years. Last month i have got my LFT done where SGPT was 132 and SGOT was 82 because i consume liquor on a regular basis thats why got those test done; but all of sudden i realized that last week...

doctor1 MD

GOOD EVENING, Hi Doc If a person has hep C discovered only AFTER an autopsy was done and donor kidneys were taken ... is this an ethical thing? I mean would they not have tested BEFORE the organ transplant people came on the scene. Just asking...

doctor1 MD

HELLO MY BOYFRIEND HAS HEP C, DONT KNOW HOW BAD IT IS. BUT SINCE I AM CLEAN ABOUT HEP A, B, C I LIKE TO KNOW IF WE HAVE SEX IT CAN BE TRANSMITTED THROUGH KISSING OR MAKING LOVE. I DONT WANT TO TAKE ANY CHANCES. PLEASE ADVISE. XXXX

doctor1 MD

I want to know if pain between the shoulder blades lasting for some 3 weeks in somebody with Hepatitis C can be a symptom of worsening liver disease?

He says he thinks he "pinched a nerve" in his back...He drinks alcohol..my email address is YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

I have recently returned from XXXX and have had persistent dierreah I have had blood tests and stool samples taken the blood tests show that my liver is slightly inflamed and the stool sample shows trade of endolimax one dr has referred me for another blood test for hepatitis A and another has worryingly suggested a HIV test my symptoms are very similar to that of hepatitis A and I have had a HIV a year ago as part of a routine screening with my last smear test and I have not been sexually active since should I be worried about HIV? And are hepatitis a and endolimax related?