Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
  • question-icon

    What could be reason for hepatitis B not cured even after having medications ?

i was diagnosed with hepatitis b a month ago and was giving some drugs like liv 52,reducydyne and lamivir 150g containing 60 tablets which i have finished taking so suprisingly when i went for a retest i was told that the hepatitis is still there..so i was wondering what could have gone wrong and they are now refering me to liver function test ..?????
Sat, 7 Apr 2012
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to health care magic. Hepatitis b is caused by the hepatitis b virus and is transmitted through sexual contact or during childbirth. It has two possible stages : the acute stage and the chronic stage.
In the acute stage you have now become infected with the virus. Symptoms occur 1 to 4 months after contact with the virus.
Chronic infection is infection lasting longer than 6 months. About 5 to 10 % of people may go on the have chronic infection. In chronic infection you can be a carrrier ( the virus is there but you do not have any symptoms although you can still transmit to other people) or you can have active disease which require medication. Some persons with chronic active disease can develop cirrhosis and blood test will help to identify this.
Most persons with acute infection the infection resolves, acute hepatitis is not treated with any antiviral medication like the lamivudine you seem to have been given because it is expected to resolve on its own. In cases where the person is dehydrated because of vomiting or diarhoea they may be given iv fluids or medication.
Antiviral medication is given in some cases chronic hepatitis in persons with active hepatitis and those likely to progress to cirrhosis. They are given based on the liver function tests which would let your doctor know how well your liver is working and blood tests to see how much of the virus is in the blood.
Anti viral medication stop the virus from multiplying, but not all persons given antivirals respond to them in the same way.
You need to find out whether your doctor believes you have the acute or chronic infection
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I had a staff who was a Hepatitis B Carrier.As far as I know,there is no known cure for such infection,other than taking an antibody jab before...

Recent questions on  Hepatitis c

doctor1 MD

My son woke up Saturday and his urine had blood in it, the color of koolaid, his gums were bleeding and he had blood spots and bruises allover his...

doctor1 MD

My mother has portal hypertension. Both her veins to Liver is blocked but on diagnosis doctors found her liver is fine and has no cirrhosis. But...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

GOOD EVENING, Hi Doc If a person has hep C discovered only AFTER an autopsy was done and donor kidneys were taken ... is this an ethical thing? I...

doctor1 MD

HELLO MY BOYFRIEND HAS HEP C, DONT KNOW HOW BAD IT IS. BUT SINCE I AM CLEAN ABOUT HEP A, B, C I LIKE TO KNOW IF WE HAVE SEX IT CAN BE TRANSMITTED...

doctor1 MD

I want to know if pain between the shoulder blades lasting for some 3 weeks in somebody with Hepatitis C can be a symptom of worsening liver...

doctor1 MD

I have recently returned from XXXX and have had persistent dierreah I have had blood tests and stool samples taken the blood tests show that my...