Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
120 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What could be cause of needle pain like in body?

Hi Dr. Why am I feeling a needle pain like in my body. Specifically in my lower jaw. I also felt my teeth are being sensitive plus I have experienced pain in my lower left rib. I also had diarrhea for weeks and felt of having my food going back in my throat. Hope you could help me trace my illness. Thanks!
Wed, 26 Mar 2014
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi,

You have emesis, diarrhoea and stinging sensation on face and pain in chest ribs.
Diarrhoea is from long period. I feel that you might be dehydrated. Electrolyte imbalance may be there. And that is why you have stinging sensation or needle pain. You consult physician for firm diagnosis. Normal saline may be given intravenously. Antidiarhoeal and antiemetic drugs may be given by your doctor. You may be alright. I hope you got my answer.

Thanks..

Dr.Ilyas Patel MD
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Diarrhea


What could be cause of needle pain like in body?

Hi, You have emesis, diarrhoea and stinging sensation on face and pain in chest ribs. Diarrhoea is from long period. I feel that you might be dehydrated. Electrolyte imbalance may be there. And that is why you have stinging sensation or needle pain. You consult physician for firm diagnosis. Normal saline may be given intravenously. Antidiarhoeal and antiemetic drugs may be given by your doctor. You may be alright. I hope you got my answer. Thanks.. Dr.Ilyas Patel MD