Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What could MRI findings and headaches / nausea post TB meningitis recovery suggest?

Sir, Mr daughter is 17 years old she got TB Meningitis in Sep 2009 and the doctor diagnosed and given treatment for 9 month and stopped. Again one month later she got severe headache and continous vomiting again admitted and taken AKT 4 for 3 months and AKT 3 for 9 months. yesterday LP done for CSF Analysis it is normal but my daugther is getting nausea and headache. in her pervious MRI Test it was written lacunars infarct in left putaman this test was done on 2o/07/ 2010. Please suggest why she is getting headache, severe back after LP test and vomiting sensation.
Mon, 12 Oct 2020
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

If there is no weakness in any of the limbs/extremities, then lacunars infarct in the left putamen have no significance in your daughter. Headache, severe back pain after LP test and vomiting sensation may be related to post-lumbar puncture headache, which is a common phenomenon after CSF drainage. It is a benign condition that can be treated if you keep your child lying in the bed most of the time instead of a sitting or standing position, keep her hydrated (give lots of fluids and over the counter, pain-killers will help. It will subside in 7-10 days if all these precautions are taken properly.

Alternatively, these symptoms may in part be due to raised pressure in the brain if there is active tubercular meningitis leading to hydrocephalus (collection of fluid in the ventricles of the brain), which seems unlikely as your treating physician would already have ruled it out by a CT/MRI scan.


Regards,
Dr. Kaushal Deep Singh, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Meningitis


What could MRI findings and headaches / nausea post TB meningitis recovery suggest?

Hi, If there is no weakness in any of the limbs/extremities, then lacunars infarct in the left putamen have no significance in your daughter. Headache, severe back pain after LP test and vomiting sensation may be related to post-lumbar puncture headache, which is a common phenomenon after CSF drainage. It is a benign condition that can be treated if you keep your child lying in the bed most of the time instead of a sitting or standing position, keep her hydrated (give lots of fluids and over the counter, pain-killers will help. It will subside in 7-10 days if all these precautions are taken properly. Alternatively, these symptoms may in part be due to raised pressure in the brain if there is active tubercular meningitis leading to hydrocephalus (collection of fluid in the ventricles of the brain), which seems unlikely as your treating physician would already have ruled it out by a CT/MRI scan. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Kaushal Deep Singh, General Surgeon