Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What complications does reduced kidney function cause in a child?

My son had a pyeloplasty last april and only has 10% kidney function in left kidney, He complains with his belly hurting most nights before he goes to bed and in morning when he wakes up , he has been sick twice one over thanksgiving and one after christmas . Last f/u with dr he still had some fluid on kidney which was the first part of dec . What the changes it be problems with that kidney again ? What are his chances of having issues since the kidney only has 10% function and wont regain any function back. My son is 7 1/2
Wed, 30 Jan 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

You had not told anything about the right kidney. Left kidney is diseased and may not recover. But if the right kidney is normal then diseased left kidney will not cause any major problem to the child. One kidney is enough for the survival of the person.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Varinder Joshi , General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Pyeloplasty


What complications does reduced kidney function cause in a child?

Hello, You had not told anything about the right kidney. Left kidney is diseased and may not recover. But if the right kidney is normal then diseased left kidney will not cause any major problem to the child. One kidney is enough for the survival of the person. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Varinder Joshi , General & Family Physician