Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What clogs up heart arteries during a heart attack ?

Is it cholesterol and too much smoking? if your cholesterol is normal and you do not smoke can you still have a blockage ?
Tue, 15 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  
  User's Response
's  Response
Coronary artery disease involves impairment of blood flow through the coronary arteries, most commonly by atheromas. Clinical presentations include silent ischemia, angina pectoris, acute coronary syndromes (unstable angina, MI), and sudden cardiac death. Diagnosis is by symptoms, ECG, stress testing, and sometimes coronary angiography. Prevention consists of modifying reversible risk factors (eg, hypercholesterolemia, hypertension, physical inactivity, obesity, and smoking). Treatment includes drugs and procedures to reduce ischemia and restore or improve coronary blood flow.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Just got a leaflet through the door telling all the symtoms of a heart attack , it says don t mess about waiting just call the emergency services. Now, I have those symtoms everyday, I also have high b.p. (last checked 120/170 only last week). Am I having heart attacks? Sorry, numbers wrong way round. Feel it like most days but thougt a heart attack was going to be of hollywood proportions, this leaflet describes what I feel.

doctor1 MD

If you have an attack meaning the symptoms of chest pain,arm pain, vomiting and go to the ER, and the diagnosis is artery obstruction did you have a heart attack? Diagnosis is: obstruction of the arteries. An incident that had symptoms of a heart attack, so is obstruction of the arteries with incident a heart attack? I meant to say Symptomatic not with incident that is what I meant Symptomatic I also want to add that 3 out of 4 doctors said I had a heart attack. The fourth doctor said,nope it was obstruction of the arteries. The doctor that said it wasn t a heart attack also said there was no damage to the heart muscle. ER then transported to heart and trauma center same day then discharged next day from trauma center. I had one stent placement and have to return for another, from what I understand one more.

doctor1 MD

I had a heart attack 10 years ago and they put two stants, for artery blockage, and lately I lost 25 pounds from exercising about 1 and a half everyday for 4 months, I am 5 7 at 162 pounds, and I am a male that is 55 years old. Does jogging or hiking cause a heart attack, but when I do these activities, I have no pain, or a regular shortness of breath.

Recent questions on  High-density lipoprotein

doctor1 MD

cholestrol 288; Triglycerides 232; HDL 36; LDL 205.6; VLDL 46.4 -- CT Angio shows soft plaque causing 70-80% stenosis; Mixed plaque in proximal & mid LAD 30-40% & 40-50%. Soft plaque in mid RCA causing 60-70% stenosis and calcific plaques in proximal & mid RCA causing 30-40% stenosis. Calcific plaques in proximal & mid lcx causing 20-30% stenosis.normal LV systolic function. No breathing problem. can walk fast. taking Nitrococontin 2.6 BD; Rosavel F 1 OD: Clopitab A 150 1HS ; Seloten XL 12.5 1 OD for the last 15 days. earlier taken Rosavel F 1 OD for 2.5 months, reduction in lipid levels cholestrol 308; Triglycerides 242; HDL 38; LDL 221; VLDL 48.4 on 10-11-2011 & cholestrol 297; Triglycerides 216; HDL 39.68; LDL 215; VLDL 43.4 female 55 years

doctor1 MD

Hello, My name is Raghavendrachar, I am 51 yrs. I have been under sever stress for the last 6 months. I have been taking Tripride 2mg for last 3 years. Initially, sugar levels were high and after takng Tripride 2mg at different dosage as suggested by a Diabitologist, it came down then 1/2 tab per day in the night was prescribed. My Sugar levels used to be under control. Recently when i was loosing weight and became lean without any excercises, I got Sugar and other tests done. Result is Fasting blood 221, urine ++ (0.50%), Post Lunch Blood sugar 267 HBA1c 12.5, HDL 40, LDL 76, VLDL 34 Trig (TGL) 168, Liver Function test is OK. Should I increase the dosage to 1 tablet a day ofr go for some tests and start Insuline. Today random sug is 295.

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, Recently did some blood test and found the followings:- SGOt 56,SGPT 145,Bilirubin Total 1.31,LDL Cholesterol 197.80, HDL Cholesterol 34, Cholestrol total 276, Triglycerides 221& uric acid 7.80. Please advice medication. Thanking you ,...

doctor1 MD

I need help in analyse test report of Lipid profile . 1) Serum Cholesterol - 136 mg/dl 2) Serum Triglyceride - 124 mg/dl 3) S. HDL Cholesterol - 31 mg/dl 4) S. LDL Cholesterol - 80.2 mg/dl 5) S. VLDL Cholesterol - 24.8 mg/dl 6) LDL/HDL Ratio -...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my total cholesterol is 249, triglycerides is 104 ,g/dl HDL , HDL 34mg LDL COL193 mg, VLDL 21,0 mg Fosfolipides 290mg. I am 34 years old, and im a woman 144 lb and almost 6 feet