Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes wheezing in a child who is on formula milk?

Hi, My 5 month old baby who is taking formula milk since birth has been advised to use a Nebulizer with Duolin Rapsules, alongwith other drops like T-Minic and Nasal Saline Water. Since last few days he takes heavy breath, makes whizzing and whistling sound and sneezes for 5-10 times a day. He also was able to drink the milk properly since last 2 nights. My Doctor said that the reason for this condition is because of formula milk, my wife is really depressed because of this and we both wanted to understand if it is true, or this condition can even happen to infants who are on mother s milk. Also, what all things do we need to take care incase of a baby who is in formula milk since birth?
Mon, 2 Jan 2017
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. I completely understand your concerns. Do not worry. The symptoms are suggestive of viral illness rather than formula milk intolerance. So, you may continue with formula milk and treatment as advised.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care.

Regards,
Dr. Archana Verma
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Infant formula


What causes wheezing in a child who is on formula milk?

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. I completely understand your concerns. Do not worry. The symptoms are suggestive of viral illness rather than formula milk intolerance. So, you may continue with formula milk and treatment as advised. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care. Regards, Dr. Archana Verma