Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

136 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes visible pulsations around the corner of the mouth?

I have a small visible pulsation a few centimeters from the corner of my mouth. There is no lump and no pain; the skin simply moves up and down. It becomes more pronounced when I drink alcohol; also when I eat. I know it s my facial artery (I can easily palpate it on the inside of my cheek) but it s clearly abnormal. Why would its pulse suddenly become perceptible from the outside? I remember squeezing that area *really* hard between my fingers in order to flatten out a pimple--that was maybe a year ago, and I first noticed the pulsation last summer. Is it possible that that (the hard squeezing of my skin) resulted in some trauma that has since manifested itself in this visible pulse? I ve been to two doctors and both told me: don t worry about it. Unfortunately that s not possible as I ve become extremely self-conscious about it; it s causing me a lot of stress. I want it to go away. What are my options? Could that artery be tied off? And is it possible, despite what the doctors say, that the pulsation is in fact due to some sort of heart condition? or perhaps a problem with my blood vessels? I should also mention that my pulse is visible on both sides of my neck; I can clearly see the skin rising and falling in sync with my heart rate. Again, it s worse when I eat and drink alcohol. And again, I was told not to worry about it by two doctors. One of them recommended a psychiatrist.
Tue, 18 Sep 2018
Report Abuse
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hello,

All you explain are a normal variant of the organism structure. There is no problem. You don't have to worry so much.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Jnikolla, Pulmonologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have had a mild sore for a few weeks. I have looked at my throat in the mirror and there are no visible signs of any infection, but I am still worried that it might be an std, because this symptom started after i had oral sex. This is my only symptom and I hope that i m just being paraonid, but does this sound like it can be an std?

doctor1 MD

hi recently i met a man that was foaming at the mouth while talking. not sure if he was talking intensely. he for some reason stopped me and talked to me for a while and shook my hand (no visible spitting or anything while i was talking to him) and i may or may not have touched my eyes/mouth/nose while wiping sweat. Is this a reason to be worried for rabies or anything? sorry if i m being paranoid but sources online giving mixed views. thanks for your time! also sorry i dont have money to pay for this but is there still any way i can get an answer :/

doctor1 MD

Is it normal to be able to see veins on the insides of my cheeks and feel them with my tongue? Never noticed until recently... Also a few nights ago I had what seemed to be a blood blister on the left inner cheek and now I have a small but noticeable cut on the right inner cheek along the vein... It was not there before I ate dinner, I m worried. Both were painless