Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Causes Violent Dry Heaves And Chills After Hysterectomy?

I am 50 and experiencing violent dry heaves followed by chills .The episodes are increasing in length last night for two hours...Hysterectomy 5 years ago but still have ovaries.Today doc took lots of blood and tomorrow transvaginal and abdominal ultrasound...any thoughts?
Tue, 23 Feb 2021
Report Abuse
OB & GYN Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Hysterectomy was done but the ovaries were in- situ, this means they were working till now, but with age as the function of the ovaries decline, it leads to hormonal deficits and thus menopausal symptoms. Hence, this could be mostly due to a weaning function of the ovaries which is leading to menopausal symptoms, and thus dry spells.


Regards,
Dr. Rishma Lakhani, OB & GYN Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Abdominal ultrasonography


Loading Online Doctors....
What Causes Violent Dry Heaves And Chills After Hysterectomy?

Hello, Hysterectomy was done but the ovaries were in- situ, this means they were working till now, but with age as the function of the ovaries decline, it leads to hormonal deficits and thus menopausal symptoms. Hence, this could be mostly due to a weaning function of the ovaries which is leading to menopausal symptoms, and thus dry spells. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Rishma Lakhani, OB & GYN Specialist