Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes tingling and numbness in lower legs?

I have recently been referred to an ENT specialist after having seen a preliminary specialist one day after being in the ER. The pulmonary specialist took me into the cath lab because in the ER they diagnosed me with pulmonary arterial hypertension,the pulmonary specialist found that not to be the case that my arteries were clear and the pressure was fine. I was then referred to a cardiologist for some type of heart failure or malfunction and his response was my heart is working perfectly everything is fine and referred me to an ENT specialist after hearing my symptoms that also included pitting edema on and off over the past a plus or minus years and now excessive constant pitting edema in the lower legs and feet accompanied by numbness and tingling also in my upper left hand but no pitting edema just now numbness and tingling in the upper left hand. Along with shortness of breath dizziness, excessive pitting edema not relieved with LASIK40 milligram and my feet continue to get huge everyday even with elevation.day after tomorrow I will be seeing an ENT specialist because I also mentioned how my voice has dropped profoundly my family and friends have noticed how deep it is gotten. In addition the CT revealed that my lymph nodes were prominent?! I have no idea what s happening I m seeing so many specialist and I m scared to death can you give me any leads on what to do and how to get some help or how to approach my ENT specialist who is also a plastic surgeon, reconstructive!
Wed, 11 Sep 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

It may be due to nerve compression at lumbar spine level.

For further assessment you may require MRI back, nerve conduction studies, vitamin B12 levels after spine surgeon consultation.

For pain you can take tablet acetaminophen.

You may require tablet Pregabalin and multivitamin after consultation.

You may require physical therapy after physiotherapist consultation

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Shyam Kale
Family and general physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My husband had numbness and tingling in the right leg from the knee down two weeks ago and saw a neurologist and an orthopedist. Neurologist cleared him and orthopedist said stenosis of lumbar from xrays. Today he began getting waves of numbness in his arms and side of back. No nausea, sweats or dizziness, no headache, or difficulty with speech and no chest pain. Going back to doctor tomorrow. what should we do ? Particularly right arm.

doctor1 MD

For the past two weeks I have had some tingling and numbness in both legs and feet and now over the last three or four days I have had the same feeling kind of surrounding my lower torso but not as bad now in legs and feet although its still there to a degree.

doctor1 MD

I ve recently doctored for pain in my left leg as my symptoms are tingling sensations and numbness which has been going on for 1 month or more. A lumbar spinal MRI did not confirm it was a nerve problem nor did it show anything else. I recently in the last couple of days have some mild pain or discomfort in my lower back. i A nerve conduction test was recommended next but with the lower back pain my doctor is thinking of some kind of spine test (can t remember if it s an x-ray). My symptoms has not prevented any activity other than bowling,