Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
165 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes tightness in skin after the circumcision of penis?

Hello I recently had a circumcision (3 weeks) and from the erections I've had since I fear they might have nipped to much skin from it. It feels just like my phimosis felt, that the skin around the shaft was restraining the entirety of the penis from coming out. Is it possible that the skin might stretch in the next months or should I be looking for consultation about the possibility of another surgery? Thank you and excuse my grammar, english is not my mother tongue.
Fri, 17 Jan 2020
Report Abuse
Psychologist 's  Response
Hello,

No need to worry. Even though your surgical wound has healed, please do not try too much to pull the foreskin back before 30 to 40 days after the surgery.

After that you will be able to pull your foreskin back without effort. You may talk to your surgeon for further clarification and guidance. Therefore I suggest consulting your surgeon.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. K. V. Anand, Psychologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Plastic surgery


What causes tightness in skin after the circumcision of penis?

Hello, No need to worry. Even though your surgical wound has healed, please do not try too much to pull the foreskin back before 30 to 40 days after the surgery. After that you will be able to pull your foreskin back without effort. You may talk to your surgeon for further clarification and guidance. Therefore I suggest consulting your surgeon. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr. K. V. Anand, Psychologist