Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes the growth of new tooth in a six year old?

My six year old daughter has a new tooty coming in on the bottom in the front but she has not lost any teeth yet and none of her teeth are loose at all. The new tooth looks very large and is set back a little way from the gum line. She has never been to the dentist and is afraid to go to see a dentist. She has never had any dental problems before. Do you think there is any reason for concern about the way this new tooth is coming in?
Thu, 26 Mar 2020
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hello,

This is absolutely normal. The best thing to do is to wait and watch for another couple of months. Permanent tooth will generally be a lot bigger than the baby tooth. Once her face and jaws start to grow and develop, the tooth size matches her facial proportions. It's absolutely normal for a permanent tooth to erupt behind the baby tooth. In a couple of months, the baby tooth will loosen up and shed. You can wait for a maximum of six months for the baby tooth to loosen up. If this is not happening by then, you can visit a nearby dentist and get the baby tooth safely and painlessly removed.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Beryl Fredrick, Dentist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Dental extraction


What causes the growth of new tooth in a six year old?

Hello, This is absolutely normal. The best thing to do is to wait and watch for another couple of months. Permanent tooth will generally be a lot bigger than the baby tooth. Once her face and jaws start to grow and develop, the tooth size matches her facial proportions. It s absolutely normal for a permanent tooth to erupt behind the baby tooth. In a couple of months, the baby tooth will loosen up and shed. You can wait for a maximum of six months for the baby tooth to loosen up. If this is not happening by then, you can visit a nearby dentist and get the baby tooth safely and painlessly removed. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Beryl Fredrick, Dentist