Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes testicular pain and groin pain?

I am 23 years old. I started having testicular pain around Christmas '10 and on 12/31 went to the doctor and was diagnosed with a UTI and epididymitis. I took 10 days of cipro and got a lot better, but after a few days my symptoms began to come back. I called my doctor who gave me 5 more days of Cipro. I then had an unrelated surgery (gynecomastia) and took a week of Keflex and Percocet. When I started coming off the percocet I could feel the pain in my groin very acutely. My GP gave me 10 days of levaquin which helped but didn't seem to help as much as the first 10 days of Cipro. I have contacted a urologist but my appointment is not until the 25. Is it safe for me to wait that long? Should I try to find a different urologist or go to the emergency room in the meantime?
Thu, 26 Dec 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Conditions like epididymoorchitis must be ruled out. As of now you can use analgesics / anti-inflammatory combination like aceclofenac / seratiopeptdase for symptomatic relief. A short course of antibiotics must be considered. You can go for a scrotal Doppler to make a diagnosis.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Levofloxacin


What causes testicular pain and groin pain?

Hello, Conditions like epididymoorchitis must be ruled out. As of now you can use analgesics / anti-inflammatory combination like aceclofenac / seratiopeptdase for symptomatic relief. A short course of antibiotics must be considered. You can go for a scrotal Doppler to make a diagnosis. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician