Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Causes Temporary Loss Of Muscle Power In Leg?

i was watching telly in bed and when i stood up, i fell to the floor because i had no power in my left leg,I tried to get up and fell again, my leg had no tone or power no associated heaviness, tingling pain, no neurological symptoms such as memory loss, slurred speech, headache. i sat for a minute and then my the power and tone had returned and i was able to mobilise as normal, i am 41 year old female, with no medical history
Thu, 22 Apr 2021
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

our symptoms could be related to a pinched nerve due to a wrong position. Anyway, I would recommend consulting with your doctor for a physical exam and performing some tests:
- A brain MRI
- A resting ECG and cardiac ultrasound

You should discuss with your doctor on the above tests.


Regards,
Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Loading Online Doctors....
What Causes Temporary Loss Of Muscle Power In Leg?

Hello, our symptoms could be related to a pinched nerve due to a wrong position. Anyway, I would recommend consulting with your doctor for a physical exam and performing some tests: - A brain MRI - A resting ECG and cardiac ultrasound You should discuss with your doctor on the above tests. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist