Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes swollen lumps below the buttocks?

I have swollen bumps on the back of my leg just below my panty line. There s about 6 of them. They are sore but never come to a head, like a pimple. I have had them about 3 weeks. They are like spider bites, but they don t seem to go away . Hurts to sit. Should I go see a dermatologist?
Wed, 3 May 2017
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi, I had gone through your question and understand your concerns.
Yes you should see dermatologist since it may indicate a condition called hydradenitis suppurativa which is inflammation of skin glands in this area. Also, some STDs may manifest on this way so further tests are definitely required. Till that try to have good hygiene, apply mild steroid ointment and avoid sexual intercoure. Permanent treatment depends on exact cause but I am sure that it can be managed easily.

Wishing you good health.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes swollen lumps below the buttocks?

Hi, I had gone through your question and understand your concerns. Yes you should see dermatologist since it may indicate a condition called hydradenitis suppurativa which is inflammation of skin glands in this area. Also, some STDs may manifest on this way so further tests are definitely required. Till that try to have good hygiene, apply mild steroid ointment and avoid sexual intercoure. Permanent treatment depends on exact cause but I am sure that it can be managed easily. Hope this answers your question. If you have additional questions or follow up questions then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your questions. Wishing you good health.