Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes swelling in the eyelid?

Hi, I woke up 2 days ago with a swollen eye lid. Within 24 hours it swelled to a grotesque size and today the swelling traveled into my upper cheek a little as well. Extremely tender to the touch...face felt hot but no temperature..achy body muscles and just felt off Today I think I can see at least one tiny black spot in center of eyelid where it s most tender..wondering now if it s a spider bite?
Thu, 25 May 2017
Report Abuse
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
it can be blepharitis or stye.for sty epilation is to be done and for blepharitis neosporine eye ointment is to be applied in lid margin.canake tab hifenac p. apply warmphomantation over lid.get it examined by eye doctor it can be hordiolum or calazion. pain is migrating to cheek. with this treatment it will improve
I find this answer helpful
Ophthalmologist Dr. Ashok Kumar Dash's  Response
it can be sty blepharitis hordiolum and calazion. after diagnosis proper treatment can be advised, there is myalgia. take tab crocin twice daily. can take tab levocetrizine 5 mg in morning
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes swelling in the eyelid?

it can be blepharitis or stye.for sty epilation is to be done and for blepharitis neosporine eye ointment is to be applied in lid margin.canake tab hifenac p. apply warmphomantation over lid.get it examined by eye doctor it can be hordiolum or calazion. pain is migrating to cheek. with this treatment it will improve