Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Causes Sphenoid Sinus Mucosal Thickening After Sinus Surgery?

I had a sinus surgery last April, but have been having problems ever since. It is my third surgery and was quite painful. I just got another CT last week and it shows sphenoid sinus moderate to severe mucosal thickening and bilateral posterior ethmoid and maxillary sinus mild mucosal thickening. Could the previous surgery have caused this problem? Shouldn t the surgery have solved this problem? I have lost considerable weight and have no appetite since the surgery. I also have constant drainage that makes me vomit. I have already consulted with a GI, had an endoscopy, colonoscopy, and barium x-ray. All the results came back normal.
Tue, 5 Apr 2022
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

You have history of having sinus surgery done. Presently, your CT shows sphenoid sinus moderate to severe mucosal thickening and bilateral posterior ethmoid and maxillary sinus mild mucosal thickening. You have lost weight and appetite post surgery and have constant drainage that causes you to vomit. Your third surgery was painful. Removal of turbinates may cause pain and dryness. Post-operative infection may cause such symptoms. Patients with pre-operative sinusitis have an increased risk of infection.

To prevent nasal obstruction , much of the cartilage in the nasal septum is removed. Small scar bands may occur post surgery and may require minor procedure by your treating doctor post surgery, get a follow up examination at the earliest. If there is a clear nasal discharge post surgery, CSF leak a very rare complication may be suspected and needs urgent repair as it may lead to infection and further complications. Sometimes impaired sense of taste or smell occurs post surgery causing loss of appetite. Get clinically re- examined, get necessary procedures done if required.


Regards,
Dr. Nupur K., General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. T Chandrakant's  Response
Hi,

Sinus surgery removes the diseased mucosal membrane and it is important to keep the mucosal lining intact for it to cover the bones to avoid scarring of opening of the sinuses into the nose for proper aeration and drainage.

The recurrent problem indicates the basic cause of mucosal thickening has to be found out which usually is some allergy that you alone can find by keen observations. You have to avoid all the allergens to have healthy nasal and sinus mucosa. Repeated courses of steroids, antihistamine and nasal steroid spray can help to have better control of your problems.
This will also help to control postnasal drip that may be the cause of nausea and loss of weight and appetite.


Regards,
Dr. T. Chandrakant, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on X ray


Loading Online Doctors....
What Causes Sphenoid Sinus Mucosal Thickening After Sinus Surgery?

Hello, You have history of having sinus surgery done. Presently, your CT shows sphenoid sinus moderate to severe mucosal thickening and bilateral posterior ethmoid and maxillary sinus mild mucosal thickening. You have lost weight and appetite post surgery and have constant drainage that causes you to vomit. Your third surgery was painful. Removal of turbinates may cause pain and dryness. Post-operative infection may cause such symptoms. Patients with pre-operative sinusitis have an increased risk of infection. To prevent nasal obstruction , much of the cartilage in the nasal septum is removed. Small scar bands may occur post surgery and may require minor procedure by your treating doctor post surgery, get a follow up examination at the earliest. If there is a clear nasal discharge post surgery, CSF leak a very rare complication may be suspected and needs urgent repair as it may lead to infection and further complications. Sometimes impaired sense of taste or smell occurs post surgery causing loss of appetite. Get clinically re- examined, get necessary procedures done if required. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Nupur K., General & Family Physician