Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes sore throat?

hello, within the last 24 hours i have developed a severe sore throat it is painful to swallow and to talk, and now the pain is just constant. it feels like its on the left side of my throat but i have zero other symptoms besides my throat hurting and my glands are not swollen.                                                               
Mon, 6 Oct 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
when the throat is sore and swallowing becomes painful, simple warm water gargles with salt or Listerine would help u.For pain paracetamol, 500 mgm every 6 hrs. would be good. If there is fever and/or ear pain get a GP to examine you. Try this for 3 days, failing which u need to be seen by a GP. The cause of sore-throat is very variable from eating ice to singing high-pitched notes, to routine viral and bacterial infections. Caution if there is a rash don't delay a GP consultation !
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes sore throat?

when the throat is sore and swallowing becomes painful, simple warm water gargles with salt or Listerine would help u.For pain paracetamol, 500 mgm every 6 hrs. would be good. If there is fever and/or ear pain get a GP to examine you. Try this for 3 days, failing which u need to be seen by a GP. The cause of sore-throat is very variable from eating ice to singing high-pitched notes, to routine viral and bacterial infections. Caution if there is a rash don t delay a GP consultation !