Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
185 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes sore throat and fever after intercourse?

Should I go on PEP? Two days ago I had oral and anal sex with a man for the first time. We didn t use protection and he didnt ejaculate in me. The next day I had a sore throat and today I feel exhausted like I m getting a fever. He says he s clean and gets regulary tested because he has cancer. The cancer part is true but I don t think they would test you for STDs if you re in for cancer. Is what I m feeling normal? Again this was my first time ever kissing somebody and having sex.
Sat, 9 Nov 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello dear. i understand your concern. So if the partner is infected with HIV , then only PEP should be taken under these situations. Ask your partner to get tested for it.
Thanks and regards
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I had a sore throat that started May 9th with slight fever, and did not see the doctor until 5 days later and gave me Azitromycin for 5 days (2...