Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes sore knee and tummy in child?

Hi, My 3 year old son has been complaining about a sore knee for about a week and a half now (back of his right knee) this morning he couldn t walk and was crying with the pain so started crawling around rather than walking. This lasted a few hours and seemed to wear off although he still walked with a slight limp for the rest of the day. He has also been complaining of a sore tummy, Im not sure if this is related. I took him to the doctors today but she seemed quite uninterested and told me to give him neurofen 3 times a day. Any ideas?
Mon, 7 Aug 2017
Report Abuse
Pediatrician, Pulmonology 's  Response
Hi... by what you say I feel that it could be a common viral infection which is causing both tummy upset and reactive arthritis in the knee joint. This is a very common scenario which occurs with diarrhoea and reactive arthritis. Usually this should settle down in a couple of days or maximum 1 week. If it doesn't settle down I suggest you approach his pediatrician with this tip once more.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
What causes sore knee and tummy in child?

Hi... by what you say I feel that it could be a common viral infection which is causing both tummy upset and reactive arthritis in the knee joint. This is a very common scenario which occurs with diarrhoea and reactive arthritis. Usually this should settle down in a couple of days or maximum 1 week. If it doesn t settle down I suggest you approach his pediatrician with this tip once more. Regards - Dr. Sumanth