Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes small bump with pain above the penis after protected sex?

I was having protected sex with my girlfriend, in the process, she felt like there was blood dripping out from her vagina, and it dripped some onto the condom, so we had stopped. I don't recall if blood actually got onto my skin. Exactly a week after I had sex for the 2nd time with my girlfriend, I had noticed a small red bump on the area below my stomach, about 1.5" above my penis where in the hairy area. It is about 2mm x 3mm It did not itch, but it will hurt just like a pimple if I really really press on it hard enough, it felt just like a pimple, or even an insect bite. I checked and see if there are any white discharge, but there wasn't any discharge. So I had applied a skin irritation cream that my friends and family use when they have pimple of insect bite. Its called "BETATINA CREAM" the ingredients are, NEOMYCIN, BETAMETHASONE, CLIOQUINOL, TOLNAFTATE. The day after I applied the cream, the redness went away, it went down to about 1mm x 1mm. Two days later, it turned into a circle that look similar to a healed cut with dry red blood on top, I have attached a picture below. It looked about .5mm bigger than before. My guess it would be about 1.5mm x 1.5mm right now. I tried to compare to STD out break out pictures on google image, but did not see any. Could it be some kind of STD that I caught from her? Or could it have me an insect bite from ants or spider?
Tue, 8 Oct 2019
Report Abuse
Sexologist 's  Response
Hi,

Two things you can do either you can go for a sexually transmitted infection panel infection or make your girl friend go through the test.

So we can rule out STI. If its not STI- we can consider it as bacterial infection and work on treatment. I cant see any attachment - share picture for better understanding.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr S.R.Raveendran, Sexologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Betamethasone


What causes small bump with pain above the penis after protected sex?

Hi, Two things you can do either you can go for a sexually transmitted infection panel infection or make your girl friend go through the test. So we can rule out STI. If its not STI- we can consider it as bacterial infection and work on treatment. I cant see any attachment - share picture for better understanding. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr S.R.Raveendran, Sexologist