Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes shortness of breath and severe fatigue?

I M A 56 YRS OLD, 5 10 , 225 LBS IN GOOD HEALTH, NO MEDICATION TODAY I SUDDENLY BECAME EASILY WINDED JUST FROM SHORT WALKS. NOT LONG AFTER BEGAN FEELING FATIGUED/SLEEPY. UNABLE TO WALK MORE THAN A FEW STEPS WITHOUT GETTING SHORTNESS OF BREATH. NO ACHES, PAINS OR TEMPERATURE. ANY SUGGESTIONS?
Tue, 27 Feb 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello welcome to the health care magic

You have breathlessness problem after slight walking.

There can be many causes which should be evaluated step by step.

Your calf examination should be done and If calf swelling present than pulmonary embolism ruled out by CT angiography or D dimer testing

Simple anemia also can lead such problem for that CBC has to be done.

Chest x ray done If Auscultation suspicious.

If cardiac cause suspected than EKG should be done

Take care

Hope this will help you
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes shortness of breath and severe fatigue?

Hello welcome to the health care magic You have breathlessness problem after slight walking. There can be many causes which should be evaluated step by step. Your calf examination should be done and If calf swelling present than pulmonary embolism ruled out by CT angiography or D dimer testing Simple anemia also can lead such problem for that CBC has to be done. Chest x ray done If Auscultation suspicious. If cardiac cause suspected than EKG should be done Take care Hope this will help you