Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes sharp pains in abdomen and back?

I just finished going through a nasty cold, I had pain in my ribs which transfered to my back and near the end of it I started feeling sharp pains in my lower abdomen that will not go away. The cold is pretty well over but the sharp pains won't go away. I have been eating and having regular BM's so I 'm wondering whats hanging around in my guts? CK
Mon, 29 Dec 2014
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi ! Good evening. I am Dr Shareef answering your query.
If I were your doctor, I would advise you for some blood tests like a CBC, LFT, serum amylase and lipase, a urine routine/microscopic/culture and sensitivity test and a stool test for ova and cyst. I would treat any one of these if positive, and also advise you not to eat from outside if you do to prevent any intestinal infections creeping in and also to prevent any kind of sensitivity reaction of your intestinal mucosa to some components of fast and fried food. Management would depend on a physical examination and reports of investigations. Till then, you could go for some anti spasmodic drug, and add sufficient roughage and liquids to your diet.

I hope this information would help you in discussing with your family physician/treating doctor in further management of your problem. Please do not hesitate to ask in case of any further doubts.

Thanks for choosing health care magic to clear doubts on your health problems. I wish you an early recovery. Dr Shareef.


I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes sharp pains in abdomen and back?

Hi ! Good evening. I am Dr Shareef answering your query. If I were your doctor, I would advise you for some blood tests like a CBC, LFT, serum amylase and lipase, a urine routine/microscopic/culture and sensitivity test and a stool test for ova and cyst. I would treat any one of these if positive, and also advise you not to eat from outside if you do to prevent any intestinal infections creeping in and also to prevent any kind of sensitivity reaction of your intestinal mucosa to some components of fast and fried food. Management would depend on a physical examination and reports of investigations. Till then, you could go for some anti spasmodic drug, and add sufficient roughage and liquids to your diet. I hope this information would help you in discussing with your family physician/treating doctor in further management of your problem. Please do not hesitate to ask in case of any further doubts. Thanks for choosing health care magic to clear doubts on your health problems. I wish you an early recovery. Dr Shareef.