Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Causes Severe Pain In The Lower Abdomen And Back?

I had kidney stones and am still getting sharp stabbing pains that I thought was a kidney stone my dr had missed. after a catscan my dr assured me i was totally free of kidney stones. The pain is in the area of my right kidney in my back. Could it be my gall bladder?
Mon, 12 Jun 2017
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Since you are experiencing pain in the back (area of the kidney), gall bladder pathology is unlikely. The more likely possibilities are kidney stones or infection of the kidney (pyelonephritis). Investigations like abdominal x-ray, CAT scan, urine analysis, and culture are required to confirm the diagnosis. Please be advised to follow-up with a primary care provider for further management.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Loading Online Doctors....
What Causes Severe Pain In The Lower Abdomen And Back?

Hello, Since you are experiencing pain in the back (area of the kidney), gall bladder pathology is unlikely. The more likely possibilities are kidney stones or infection of the kidney (pyelonephritis). Investigations like abdominal x-ray, CAT scan, urine analysis, and culture are required to confirm the diagnosis. Please be advised to follow-up with a primary care provider for further management. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal