Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes severe joints pain while having UTI and RA positive?

Dear Doctor, Kindly note that, past seven years I am down with infectious disease,In 2010 I was down with Testicular swelling, the same year down with typhoid, Now I am down with UTI and it is not cured so far. Ia m also a RA positie patient. Only RA is positive but all other reports are normal But now I am feeling with overall joints pain, muscle pain,. and knee pain. When I am walking or climbing the ladder knee started paining and my both palm are shaking and inbalance. Taken tab SAAZ for more than two years. But problem not solved. Now suffering with UTI with testis pain. Kindly suggest and advise.
Thu, 26 Mar 2020
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

RA is non specific test.It could be positive in persons who don't have rheumatoid arthritis.On the other hand, Anti CCpP is a specific test that could point towards RA.But,in the light case details,I would like to examine the patient and proceed accordingly.In the meantime, you could visit nearest rheumatology specialist.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Rajesh Gayakwad, Orthopaedic Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes severe joints pain while having UTI and RA positive?

Hi, RA is non specific test.It could be positive in persons who don t have rheumatoid arthritis.On the other hand, Anti CCpP is a specific test that could point towards RA.But,in the light case details,I would like to examine the patient and proceed accordingly.In the meantime, you could visit nearest rheumatology specialist. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Rajesh Gayakwad, Orthopaedic Surgeon