Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes severe headache and neck pain?

So I had a CT scan about a month ago and they said I didn t have meningitis and that I my head looked perfect. Now I have a really bad headache and hurting neck, not stiff, I can still move it but it does make my head hurt worse. My question is, can meningitis appear that quickly? From having a perfect CT to meningitis in less than a month?
Mon, 4 Jan 2016
Report Abuse
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
Hello. Thanks for asking from HCM.


I can understand your concern. It is possible that meningitis can occur within one month. Bacterial and viral meningitis can cause such problem. But before declaring it meningitis, there should be other features also
: Fever - wish grade (101-105 degree F)
: Headache with projectile vomiting. No nausea.
: Altered consciousness
: May be episodes of seizures.
: Neck stiffness such that chin can not be touched to chest if you were previously able to do so.

Diagnosis can be confirmed by CSF (brain fluid) culture, cytology, biochemistry study. It tells the bacteria or virus causing meningitis. If your features are similar to above symptoms, you must consult ER as soon as possible. Do not treat it at home. Intravenous antibiotic course is needed for 14 to 21 days. For pain, you can take Diclofenac sodium after proper prescription.

: This type of headache with neck pain can occur in case of neck muscle spasm and sometimes in cervical spondylosis. Theses usually present with no fever, no vomiting, usually associated with vertigo.
Spasm manifests as tenderness over neck, pain on turning neck, relief on applying hot fomentation. Even massage gives relief. For more relief, Diclofenac sodium can be taken after proper prescription.

Spondylosis manifests as neck and occipital region pain, radiation into both upper limbs, tingling sensations in extremities, vertigo, increased pain on coughing/sneezing.

For relief, you should avoid neck flexion, avoid pillow use, avoid weight lifting, bed rest. You can take pain killer like Pregabaline after proper prescription. You should consult doctor to confirm diagnosis and for further management.

You can correlate your features and reach upto some conclusion. Hope it will help you.


Thanks. Take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes severe headache and neck pain?

Hello. Thanks for asking from HCM. I can understand your concern. It is possible that meningitis can occur within one month. Bacterial and viral meningitis can cause such problem. But before declaring it meningitis, there should be other features also : Fever - wish grade (101-105 degree F) : Headache with projectile vomiting. No nausea. : Altered consciousness : May be episodes of seizures. : Neck stiffness such that chin can not be touched to chest if you were previously able to do so. Diagnosis can be confirmed by CSF (brain fluid) culture, cytology, biochemistry study. It tells the bacteria or virus causing meningitis. If your features are similar to above symptoms, you must consult ER as soon as possible. Do not treat it at home. Intravenous antibiotic course is needed for 14 to 21 days. For pain, you can take Diclofenac sodium after proper prescription. : This type of headache with neck pain can occur in case of neck muscle spasm and sometimes in cervical spondylosis. Theses usually present with no fever, no vomiting, usually associated with vertigo. Spasm manifests as tenderness over neck, pain on turning neck, relief on applying hot fomentation. Even massage gives relief. For more relief, Diclofenac sodium can be taken after proper prescription. Spondylosis manifests as neck and occipital region pain, radiation into both upper limbs, tingling sensations in extremities, vertigo, increased pain on coughing/sneezing. For relief, you should avoid neck flexion, avoid pillow use, avoid weight lifting, bed rest. You can take pain killer like Pregabaline after proper prescription. You should consult doctor to confirm diagnosis and for further management. You can correlate your features and reach upto some conclusion. Hope it will help you. Thanks. Take care.