Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes severe chest pain along with chills and numbing sensation?

I m a 20 yr old male with severe chest pains throughout the day, accompanied with a rapid fire heartbeat that feels like its almost coming out of my chest. I get a chills like feeling that is almost numbing throughout the left side of my chest (shoulder, back, pectoral area) and I have no idea whats causing this. I thought about seeing a doctor, but who would I see? I don t know if anything is even wrong... The only other symptom I ve noticed thats odd is a slight change in urination. Very dark, delayed leaking, slightly painful. Should I seek professional help? Or am I over-thinking a non-issue?
Fri, 8 Dec 2017
Report Abuse
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
take ecg and consult cardiologist you are having tachycardia which can be physiological or a pace problem for which taking a pacemaker can be considered. might be having uti for which there may be fever chill can be related to it there should be monitoring of body temperature urine should be tested and if recomanded culture and sensitivity should be done. drink more water and take syp alcasol twice daily. consult urologist for examination and advise on treatment.take the antibiotic recomanded in culture report. must see doctor
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes severe chest pain along with chills and numbing sensation?

take ecg and consult cardiologist you are having tachycardia which can be physiological or a pace problem for which taking a pacemaker can be considered. might be having uti for which there may be fever chill can be related to it there should be monitoring of body temperature urine should be tested and if recomanded culture and sensitivity should be done. drink more water and take syp alcasol twice daily. consult urologist for examination and advise on treatment.take the antibiotic recomanded in culture report. must see doctor