Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes rise in AST and ALT levels?

A year ago, my AST level was 12 and ALT level was 9. After being on the HCG diet for 2 weeks I had a wellness check. This wellness check was 2 months ago, and my AST level was 37 and ALT level was 66. I just got results from a test yesterday, and my AST level is now 59 and ALT level is 135. Is this because of the HCG diet? Is there reason for concern?
Fri, 23 Jan 2015
Report Abuse
Hematologist 's  Response
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.Your AST & ALT is slightly high. Both of them are liver enzymes and their level is increased in liver damage. It may be due to alchohol, drugs, toxins or viral infection. You should go for complete liver function test and ultrasount abdomen. Then you should take treatment accordingly.

Hope I have answered your question, if you have any doubts then contact me at bit.ly/Drsanghvihardik, I will be happy to answer you.
Thanks for using health care magic.
Wish you a very good health.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Human chorionic gonadotropin


What causes rise in AST and ALT levels?

Hi, dear I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.Your AST & ALT is slightly high. Both of them are liver enzymes and their level is increased in liver damage. It may be due to alchohol, drugs, toxins or viral infection. You should go for complete liver function test and ultrasount abdomen. Then you should take treatment accordingly. Hope I have answered your question, if you have any doubts then contact me at bit.ly/Drsanghvihardik, I will be happy to answer you. Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.