Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes red brown damp patches on scrotum after back surgery?

I just had major back surgery (herniated disc ) 10 days ago and right after I woke up I found 3 red brown patches almost dime size on my scrotum it itched a bit but was damp. After two days I showed doctor and he gave anti fungal cream. I was on drip morphine then oxycontin and norgesic upon discharge. After many days it is now seeming to clear up with just dry skin cream. I am worried in that I want to know if it is a likely reaction to medicine or couldit be herpes or syphillis....i use condoms but in the month before surgery had a few one night stands. Was it just a normal rash caused by the medicine or is it some type of out break -the skin initially seemed cracked a little bit to where a shower would sting but now it neither itches or stings.                                                              
Thu, 22 Apr 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

The doctor seems to be right in prescribing you, anti-fungal cream. As it does not look like due to reaction to a drug, as a drug rash should not be cleared just by anti-fungal. Either, it will subside on its own or it may be resolved with some anti-itching / corticosteroid ointment. Similarly, the chances of these rashes being due to herpes or syphilitic infections are almost nil. As a rash in herpes is small, red ,painful blisters with clear or yellowish fluid inside. These blisters eventually break to make shallow sores. some times these small sores merge together to make big sores. The shallow sore generally crust to heal over in a week. However, in some cases, it may take up to 6 weeks to heal.

Also, the syphilitic rash, are a characteristic of secondary syphilis. It should be usually preceded by a primary sore, called a chancre. The rash of secondary syphilis are rough, reddish brown spots which are usually non-itchy & mostly present on palms or bottom of feet. However, their presence in other areas of body is seen many a times. The rashes usually appear 4-8 weeks after appearance of primary chancre. They are usually accompanied by a low grade fever, generalized lymphadenopathy etc.


Regards,
Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes red brown damp patches on scrotum after back surgery?

Hi, The doctor seems to be right in prescribing you, anti-fungal cream. As it does not look like due to reaction to a drug, as a drug rash should not be cleared just by anti-fungal. Either, it will subside on its own or it may be resolved with some anti-itching / corticosteroid ointment. Similarly, the chances of these rashes being due to herpes or syphilitic infections are almost nil. As a rash in herpes is small, red ,painful blisters with clear or yellowish fluid inside. These blisters eventually break to make shallow sores. some times these small sores merge together to make big sores. The shallow sore generally crust to heal over in a week. However, in some cases, it may take up to 6 weeks to heal. Also, the syphilitic rash, are a characteristic of secondary syphilis. It should be usually preceded by a primary sore, called a chancre. The rash of secondary syphilis are rough, reddish brown spots which are usually non-itchy & mostly present on palms or bottom of feet. However, their presence in other areas of body is seen many a times. The rashes usually appear 4-8 weeks after appearance of primary chancre. They are usually accompanied by a low grade fever, generalized lymphadenopathy etc. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician