Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Causes Recurring Twitching In Thigh?

Hi..my left thigh is a kind of bubbly twitching ..comes and goes..what is it? Kinda nervous brother died of random ALS?? Now I have ALS on the brain ..before when I never thought of ALS I never noticed any twitching. What can make a right upper thigh twitch a bit on and off? Kinda nervous.
Thu, 13 Aug 2020
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

Recurring twitching in thighs may be possible in various issues such as:
- Trace elements deficiency as zinc, copper, magnesium, selenium
- Iron deficiency anemia
- Diabetes mellitus
- Stress and anxiety
- Charley horse syndrome
- Others

However, a systemic evaluation with clinical examination and necessary lab data are mandatory for further definite diagnosis and cure accordingly.


Regards,
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
What Causes Recurring Twitching In Thigh?

Hello, Recurring twitching in thighs may be possible in various issues such as: - Trace elements deficiency as zinc, copper, magnesium, selenium - Iron deficiency anemia - Diabetes mellitus - Stress and anxiety - Charley horse syndrome - Others However, a systemic evaluation with clinical examination and necessary lab data are mandatory for further definite diagnosis and cure accordingly. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon