Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes recurrent urinary tract infection?

I ve had recurring UTIs, and just came off of Cipro. I plan to give a urine sample 5 days from now to my urologist office. I n the meantime, CVS called me saying I had a prescription for Methenamine HIPP which I got. Is this something I take on an as needed basis. Three times before I took antibiotics and the UTI reappeared about 5 days later. I had a CAT scan done, and the nurse told me everything was fine. I questioned the HIPP prescription and asked her to have the doctor call me. So far he has not replied and I m not sure what to do. This is the first time I m going to him. Personally I don t think he s getting the message to call me. Can you help with my question? Thank you.
Tue, 18 Sep 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

I think you should do a urine culture test before taking antibiotics.

You can do it after 10 days without treatment.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka,
General & Family Physician




I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I was first tested for UTI 3 weeks ago and was put on ciprol for 3 days. I felt fine and then after the antibiotic ran out the symptoms started to...