Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Causes Pulsating Sensation In The Head?

pulsating sensation on right side of my head. No pain just a weird feeling. I can feel the vein if I place my hand over my temple right above my ear. Should I worry about this? I am 43 years old, 4.4 and 135 pounds. I use glasses for reading and no medical history. Avid jogger.
Fri, 29 Jul 2022
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

If you do not experience a excruciating pain in this region of the head, no troubles with your right eye vision, there is no reason to worry about (temporal arteritis usually causes severe headaches). The temporal artery is normal in this region and pulsations are quite normal . I recommend checking your blood pressure values. You should discuss with your doctor on the above tests.


Regards,
Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
What Causes Pulsating Sensation In The Head?

Hello, If you do not experience a excruciating pain in this region of the head, no troubles with your right eye vision, there is no reason to worry about (temporal arteritis usually causes severe headaches). The temporal artery is normal in this region and pulsations are quite normal . I recommend checking your blood pressure values. You should discuss with your doctor on the above tests. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist