Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes protrusion of stomach and round hips post child delivery?

Hi, I have been doing a cycle of winstrol and dbol. I am a woman. I had a baby 6 months ago and am on a low dose birth control. Just the after pack pretty much. I have sex with my boyfriend often. Something I have noticed recently is my stomach looks extremely protruded. Like I m pregnant again. My test was negative but it doesn t appear to be normal and the sides are rounded
Tue, 26 Feb 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

It can take some time from a few months to a year for the abdominal muscles to get toned back to pre-pregnancy level after childbirth. You can do core strengthening exercises to regain back the muscle tone.

You can also follow up with your primary provider to rule out the presence of a hernia.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Pyrazoles


What causes protrusion of stomach and round hips post child delivery?

Hello, It can take some time from a few months to a year for the abdominal muscles to get toned back to pre-pregnancy level after childbirth. You can do core strengthening exercises to regain back the muscle tone. You can also follow up with your primary provider to rule out the presence of a hernia. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal, General & Family Physician