Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes pre-eclampsia during pregnancy?

hi i just found out i m pregnant again. i have a 3 year year old. i m so scared because i was very sick on my first child. everything went well up until i was 36 weeks pregnant and i got pre eclampsia. i was induced straight away and gave birth to a healthy baby unfortuately 3 days after birth i get really sick and my blood pressure became uncontrolled. i was kept in hospital for nearly 3 weeks. for 2 years and 6 months after i gave birth i was put on blood pressure tables and monitored every 3 months. finally i got the all clear but told me lose weight. i weigh 110kg. when i was pregnant the first time i was only 88kg. now i m starting off as 110kg, i m only 6 weeks pregnant. i m so worried that i m going to die. what can i do
Fri, 8 Jan 2016
Report Abuse
  User's Response
HI
Well come to HCM
I really appreciate your concern, if is pregnancy then you have to carry this any how no matter what was the history when it was your first baby because it may not be the same again and no need to worry about this it is highly advisable to have nice gynecologist else do not worry, hope this information helps.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


What causes pre-eclampsia during pregnancy?

HI Well come to HCM I really appreciate your concern, if is pregnancy then you have to carry this any how no matter what was the history when it was your first baby because it may not be the same again and no need to worry about this it is highly advisable to have nice gynecologist else do not worry, hope this information helps.